JCC Driving School Driving Success


Privacy Policy - JCC Driving School

This Policy is effective as of 23 April 2022.

This website is operated and maintained by JCC Driving School ("us", "we" or "our").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when dealing with JCC Driving School and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the service. By using this service you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

JCC Driving School is registered as a data user with the Office of the Information Commissioner.


Definitions:

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). We do not collect Usage Data.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device. We do not save Cookies on your device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data. The people who do this for JCC Driving School are James Cartwright-Ross and Kevin Cartwright.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.


Types of Data Collected:

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • First name and last name
  • House Number
  • Street Name
  • Town
  • Postcode
  • Details of lessons booked (Date and Time)
  • Details of payments made (Amount paid, Date paid, Method used for payment such as Cash, Bank Transfer or Card). We do not store any of your bank details.

Use of Data

JCC Driving School uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To record events outside the tuition vehicle during lessons by means of dashcams. Audio inside the vehicles is not recorded.

Retention of Data

JCC Driving School will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.


Disclosure of Data:

Legal Requirements

JCC Driving School may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of JCC Driving School
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data:

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Your Rights:

JCC Driving School aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • To data portability for the information you provide to JCC Driving School. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers:

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Theory Test practice is provided on our behalf by "Theory Test Pro". If you opt in to use this service we will share your telephone number and/or email address with the Service Provider. The Theory Test Pro Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

Card payments are processed by Zettle, a PayPal company, and their privacy policy may be viewed here.


Payments:

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

On-line card payments are processed by Zettle, a PayPal company, and their privacy policy may be viewed here.


Links to Other Sites:

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children's Privacy:

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 15. (In the UK the legal minimum age for driving a car on public roads is 17, unless the driver is registered as being disabled in which case the minimum age is 16. In order to arrange the provision of the service to a potential disabled driver approaching their 16th birthday the age limit has been set at 15).

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, and/or social messaging prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: * james@jccdrivingschool.co.uk * kevin@jccdrivingschool.co.uk * lewis@jccdrivingschool.co.uk

By mail: JCC Driving School, 37 Honeysuckle Drive, Featherstone, South Staffordshire, WV10 7TD

By phone: * James on 07855 309190 * Tracy on 07773 123443 * Kevin on 07773 123426

Please note: For legal and safety reasons we do not answer the phone when driving. ___

JCC Driving School respects your privacy. Any personal data you provide will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties without your consent. Please see our Privacy Policy page